Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of our clients and customers and are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure, and private.

We abide by the Privacy Code of The Canadian Real Estate Association which sets out the commitment of REALTORS® and your rights regarding the privacy of your personal information. Additionally, our Privacy Policy complies with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  For more information about this legislation, please visit the official website of the Privacy Commission of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/.

 

Information Collection and Use

Personal information is gathered and used to provide our clients and customers with the products and services they have requested, namely: information that is required to effectively provide market information and updates; market and sell the property of sellers or lessors; to locate, assess, and qualify properties for buyers; and to otherwise provide professional and competent real estate services to clients and customers, as well as to ensure that you are satisfied with the products and services we have provided. We may also use your personal information to update you about our services and to offer you additional products or services that you may be interested in, so that we may continue to serve your real estate needs.

 

Personal information is required when you make a request online through our website, or through one of our online advertisements, for general information; real estate services; market valuations; PDF downloads; or through the download of our home search app Dot Love. Only that information that is necessary to fulfil your request effectively will be required. 

Our website gathers anonymous information on visitors, meaning that the information can not be traced back to you. Such information might include the pages you visited, your IP (Internet Protocol) address, and other site usage statistics. This anonymous information is used for research and analytical purposes only (like evaluating how many visitors our websites receives or which pages they visit most often). It does not reveal any personal information about you, the user. This information is used to help us determine what features are most beneficial to the users, and how we can continually improve the functionality and enjoyment of site sessions.

 

Your personal information is never shared, traded, sold, or exchanged with any third parties without your express permission.

 

Opt-Out

If you would like to opt-out from receiving any or all communication from us, please email us with a subject line ‘Unsubscribe’ and we will process your request as soon as possible. 

 

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy please send us an email and we will be pleased to assist.